2019 Celebration Calendar
Friday September 6
Exhibitions
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Jennifer Myrhe: 1893
San Mateo City Hall
San Mateo
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Celebrating Wildlife
PhotoCentral
Hayward
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Blue Marble: Art for the Environment
Pacific Art League
Palo Alto
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
From the Light
McLaren Lodge
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Irene Imfeld: Last Days at Alameda
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Graham Holoch: The Lazy Bug
Gallery 16
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Jerry Coe
The LightRoom
Berkeley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Éric Antoine: Useful Lies
Dolby Chadwick Gallery
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
4th Annual Alternative Process Exhibition
Image Flow
Mill Valley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Black & White Portfolios
Gallery House
Palo Alto
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Carleton E. Watkins
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Another West
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
New Beginnings: California
Scott Nichols Gallery
Sonoma
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Binh Danh: After the Gold Rush
Haines Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Constructivisms
Kuhl Frames + Art
Oakland
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Micro Patterns in a Macro World
A.SPACE
Menlo Park
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nick Brandt: Inherit the Dust
Sonoma Val. Mus. of Art
Sonoma
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
NeoRealismo: New Image in Italy
Museo Italo Americano
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Chris Komater: Jack and Mack
Mercury 20 Gallery
Oakland
12:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Lonely Circus: James Shefik
Werkshack
Oakland
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Josie Iselin – Algal Dreams
Inclusions Gallery
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Saturday September 7
Exhibitions
9:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Sam Hutton: “Papeles”
Gallery Obscura, CCSF
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Irene Imfeld: Last Days at Alameda
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Black & White Portfolios
Gallery House
Palo Alto
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
New Beginnings: California
Scott Nichols Gallery
Sonoma
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Binh Danh: After the Gold Rush
Haines Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Constructivisms
Kuhl Frames + Art
Oakland
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Micro Patterns in a Macro World
A.SPACE
Menlo Park
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Another West
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Carleton E. Watkins
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
When We Arrived in Normandy
Harvey Milk Photo Ctr
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Éric Antoine: Useful Lies
Dolby Chadwick Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Newsroom
Casemore Kirkeby
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Graham Holoch: The Lazy Bug
Gallery 16
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nick Brandt: Inherit the Dust
Sonoma Val. Mus. of Art
Sonoma
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
NeoRealismo: New Image in Italy
Museo Italo Americano
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SHIFT
Euqinom Gallery
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Lonely Circus: James Shefik
Werkshack
Oakland
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Chris Komater: Jack and Mack
Mercury 20 Gallery
Oakland
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Josie Iselin – Algal Dreams
Inclusions Gallery
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Sunday September 8
Exhibitions
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
New Beginnings: California
Scott Nichols Gallery
Sonoma
11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Irene Imfeld: Last Days at Alameda
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Black & White Portfolios
Gallery House
Palo Alto
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
When We Arrived in Normandy
Harvey Milk Photo Ctr
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nick Brandt: Inherit the Dust
Sonoma Val. Mus. of Art
Sonoma
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:30 PM
When We Arrived in Normandy
Harvey Milk Photo Ctr
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
NeoRealismo: New Image in Italy
Museo Italo Americano
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
12:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Josie Iselin – Algal Dreams
Inclusions Gallery
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Tuesday September 10
Exhibitions
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Jennifer Myrhe: 1893
San Mateo City Hall
San Mateo
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Celebrating Wildlife
PhotoCentral
Hayward
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Blue Marble: Art for the Environment
Pacific Art League
Palo Alto
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
From the Light
McLaren Lodge
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Bay Bridge Deconstructed
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
9:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Graham Holoch: The Lazy Bug
Gallery 16
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Jerry Coe
The LightRoom
Berkeley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Éric Antoine: Useful Lies
Dolby Chadwick Gallery
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
4th Annual Alternative Process Exhibition
Image Flow
Mill Valley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Black & White Portfolios
Gallery House
Palo Alto
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Another West
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Carleton E. Watkins
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
New Beginnings: California
Scott Nichols Gallery
Sonoma
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Binh Danh: After the Gold Rush
Haines Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Constructivisms
Kuhl Frames + Art
Oakland
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Newsroom
Casemore Kirkeby
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Micro Patterns in a Macro World
A.SPACE
Menlo Park
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
NeoRealismo: New Image in Italy
Museo Italo Americano
San Francisco
1:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Sam Hutton: “Papeles”
Gallery Obscura, CCSF
San Francisco
3:00 PM - 9:30 PM
When We Arrived in Normandy
Harvey Milk Photo Ctr
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Wednesday September 11
Exhibitions
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Jennifer Myrhe: 1893
San Mateo City Hall
San Mateo
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Celebrating Wildlife
PhotoCentral
Hayward
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Blue Marble: Art for the Environment
Pacific Art League
Palo Alto
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
From the Light
McLaren Lodge
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Bay Bridge Deconstructed
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
9:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 9:30 PM
Sam Hutton: “Papeles”
Gallery Obscura, CCSF
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Graham Holoch: The Lazy Bug
Gallery 16
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Jerry Coe
The LightRoom
Berkeley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Éric Antoine: Useful Lies
Dolby Chadwick Gallery
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
4th Annual Alternative Process Exhibition
Image Flow
Mill Valley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Black & White Portfolios
Gallery House
Palo Alto
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Carleton E. Watkins
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Another West
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
New Beginnings: California
Scott Nichols Gallery
Sonoma
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Binh Danh: After the Gold Rush
Haines Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Constructivisms
Kuhl Frames + Art
Oakland
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Newsroom
Casemore Kirkeby
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Micro Patterns in a Macro World
A.SPACE
Menlo Park
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
NeoRealismo: New Image in Italy
Museo Italo Americano
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SHIFT
Euqinom Gallery
San Francisco
5:00 PM - 9:30 PM
When We Arrived in Normandy
Harvey Milk Photo Ctr
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Thursday September 12
Exhibitions
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Jennifer Myrhe: 1893
San Mateo City Hall
San Mateo
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Celebrating Wildlife
PhotoCentral
Hayward
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Blue Marble: Art for the Environment
Pacific Art League
Palo Alto
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
From the Light
McLaren Lodge
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Bay Bridge Deconstructed
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
9:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
9:30 AM - 9:30 PM
Sam Hutton: “Papeles”
Gallery Obscura, CCSF
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Graham Holoch: The Lazy Bug
Gallery 16
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
The American Imagination
LightSource
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Jerry Coe
The LightRoom
Berkeley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Éric Antoine: Useful Lies
Dolby Chadwick Gallery
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
4th Annual Alternative Process Exhibition
Image Flow
Mill Valley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Black & White Portfolios
Gallery House
Palo Alto
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Carleton E. Watkins
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Another West
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
New Beginnings: California
Scott Nichols Gallery
Sonoma
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Binh Danh: After the Gold Rush
Haines Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Constructivisms
Kuhl Frames + Art
Oakland
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Newsroom
Casemore Kirkeby
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Micro Patterns in a Macro World
A.SPACE
Menlo Park
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Where Figure Becomes Ground
Silverman Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
NeoRealismo: New Image in Italy
Museo Italo Americano
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SHIFT
Euqinom Gallery
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
California Views
Coastal Arts League
Half Moon Bay
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Josie Iselin – Algal Dreams
Inclusions Gallery
San Francisco
3:00 PM - 9:30 PM
When We Arrived in Normandy
Harvey Milk Photo Ctr
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Friday September 13
Exhibitions
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Jennifer Myrhe: 1893
San Mateo City Hall
San Mateo
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Celebrating Wildlife
PhotoCentral
Hayward
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Blue Marble: Art for the Environment
Pacific Art League
Palo Alto
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
From the Light
McLaren Lodge
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Bay Bridge Deconstructed
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Graham Holoch: The Lazy Bug
Gallery 16
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
The American Imagination
LightSource
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Jerry Coe
The LightRoom
Berkeley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Éric Antoine: Useful Lies
Dolby Chadwick Gallery
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
4th Annual Alternative Process Exhibition
Image Flow
Mill Valley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Black & White Portfolios
Gallery House
Palo Alto
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Carleton E. Watkins
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Another West
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
New Beginnings: California
Scott Nichols Gallery
Sonoma
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Binh Danh: After the Gold Rush
Haines Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Constructivisms
Kuhl Frames + Art
Oakland
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Newsroom
Casemore Kirkeby
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Micro Patterns in a Macro World
A.SPACE
Menlo Park
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Where Figure Becomes Ground
Silverman Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
NeoRealismo: New Image in Italy
Museo Italo Americano
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SHIFT
Euqinom Gallery
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
California Views
Coastal Arts League
Half Moon Bay
12:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Josie Iselin – Algal Dreams
Inclusions Gallery
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Saturday September 14
Exhibitions
9:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Sam Hutton: “Papeles”
Gallery Obscura, CCSF
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Irene Imfeld: Last Days at Alameda
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
New Beginnings: California
Scott Nichols Gallery
Sonoma
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Binh Danh: After the Gold Rush
Haines Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Constructivisms
Kuhl Frames + Art
Oakland
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Micro Patterns in a Macro World
A.SPACE
Menlo Park
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Another West
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Carleton E. Watkins
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
When We Arrived in Normandy
Harvey Milk Photo Ctr
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Éric Antoine: Useful Lies
Dolby Chadwick Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Newsroom
Casemore Kirkeby
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Graham Holoch: The Lazy Bug
Gallery 16
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Nan Phelps: Black & White Portraits
Holton Studio Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Where Figure Becomes Ground
Silverman Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
NeoRealismo: New Image in Italy
Museo Italo Americano
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SHIFT
Euqinom Gallery
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
California Views
Coastal Arts League
Half Moon Bay
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Josie Iselin – Algal Dreams
Inclusions Gallery
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Sunday September 15
Exhibitions
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
New Beginnings: California
Scott Nichols Gallery
Sonoma
11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Irene Imfeld: Last Days at Alameda
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
NeoRealismo: New Image in Italy
Museo Italo Americano
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
California Views
Coastal Arts League
Half Moon Bay
12:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Josie Iselin – Algal Dreams
Inclusions Gallery
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Tuesday September 17
Exhibitions
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Jennifer Myrhe: 1893
San Mateo City Hall
San Mateo
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Blue Marble: Art for the Environment
Pacific Art League
Palo Alto
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
From the Light
McLaren Lodge
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Bay Bridge Deconstructed
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
9:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Graham Holoch: The Lazy Bug
Gallery 16
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
The American Imagination
LightSource
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Éric Antoine: Useful Lies
Dolby Chadwick Gallery
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
4th Annual Alternative Process Exhibition
Image Flow
Mill Valley
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Carleton E. Watkins
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Another West
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Binh Danh: After the Gold Rush
Haines Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Constructivisms
Kuhl Frames + Art
Oakland
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Newsroom
Casemore Kirkeby
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Micro Patterns in a Macro World
A.SPACE
Menlo Park
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Nan Phelps: Black & White Portraits
Holton Studio Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Where Figure Becomes Ground
Silverman Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
1:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Sam Hutton: “Papeles”
Gallery Obscura, CCSF
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Wednesday September 18
Exhibitions
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Jennifer Myrhe: 1893
San Mateo City Hall
San Mateo
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Blue Marble: Art for the Environment
Pacific Art League
Palo Alto
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
From the Light
McLaren Lodge
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Bay Bridge Deconstructed
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
9:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 9:30 PM
Sam Hutton: “Papeles”
Gallery Obscura, CCSF
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Graham Holoch: The Lazy Bug
Gallery 16
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
The American Imagination
LightSource
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Éric Antoine: Useful Lies
Dolby Chadwick Gallery
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
4th Annual Alternative Process Exhibition
Image Flow
Mill Valley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Carleton E. Watkins
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Another West
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Binh Danh: After the Gold Rush
Haines Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Constructivisms
Kuhl Frames + Art
Oakland
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Newsroom
Casemore Kirkeby
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Micro Patterns in a Macro World
A.SPACE
Menlo Park
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Nan Phelps: Black & White Portraits
Holton Studio Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Where Figure Becomes Ground
Silverman Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SHIFT
Euqinom Gallery
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Thursday September 19
Exhibitions
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Jennifer Myrhe: 1893
San Mateo City Hall
San Mateo
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Blue Marble: Art for the Environment
Pacific Art League
Palo Alto
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
From the Light
McLaren Lodge
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Bay Bridge Deconstructed
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
9:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
9:30 AM - 9:30 PM
Sam Hutton: “Papeles”
Gallery Obscura, CCSF
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Graham Holoch: The Lazy Bug
Gallery 16
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
The American Imagination
LightSource
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Éric Antoine: Useful Lies
Dolby Chadwick Gallery
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
4th Annual Alternative Process Exhibition
Image Flow
Mill Valley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Another West
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Carleton E. Watkins
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Binh Danh: After the Gold Rush
Haines Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Constructivisms
Kuhl Frames + Art
Oakland
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Newsroom
Casemore Kirkeby
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Micro Patterns in a Macro World
A.SPACE
Menlo Park
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Nan Phelps: Black & White Portraits
Holton Studio Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Where Figure Becomes Ground
Silverman Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SHIFT
Euqinom Gallery
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
California Views
Coastal Arts League
Half Moon Bay
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Josie Iselin – Algal Dreams
Inclusions Gallery
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Friday September 20
Exhibitions
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Jennifer Myrhe: 1893
San Mateo City Hall
San Mateo
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Blue Marble: Art for the Environment
Pacific Art League
Palo Alto
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
From the Light
McLaren Lodge
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Bay Bridge Deconstructed
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
9:00 AM - 8:30 PM
Passing Through
El Cerrito Natural Groc.
El Cerrito
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Graham Holoch: The Lazy Bug
Gallery 16
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
The American Imagination
LightSource
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Éric Antoine: Useful Lies
Dolby Chadwick Gallery
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
4th Annual Alternative Process Exhibition
Image Flow
Mill Valley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Carleton E. Watkins
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Another West
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Binh Danh: After the Gold Rush
Haines Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Constructivisms
Kuhl Frames + Art
Oakland
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Newsroom
Casemore Kirkeby
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Micro Patterns in a Macro World
A.SPACE
Menlo Park
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Nan Phelps: Black & White Portraits
Holton Studio Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Where Figure Becomes Ground
Silverman Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SHIFT
Euqinom Gallery
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
California Views
Coastal Arts League
Half Moon Bay
12:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Josie Iselin – Algal Dreams
Inclusions Gallery
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Saturday September 21
Exhibitions
9:00 AM - 8:30 PM
Passing Through
El Cerrito Natural Groc.
El Cerrito
9:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Sam Hutton: “Papeles”
Gallery Obscura, CCSF
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Irene Imfeld: Last Days at Alameda
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Binh Danh: After the Gold Rush
Haines Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Constructivisms
Kuhl Frames + Art
Oakland
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Micro Patterns in a Macro World
A.SPACE
Menlo Park
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Another West
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Carleton E. Watkins
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Éric Antoine: Useful Lies
Dolby Chadwick Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Newsroom
Casemore Kirkeby
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Graham Holoch: The Lazy Bug
Gallery 16
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Nan Phelps: Black & White Portraits
Holton Studio Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Where Figure Becomes Ground
Silverman Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SHIFT
Euqinom Gallery
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
California Views
Coastal Arts League
Half Moon Bay
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Josie Iselin – Algal Dreams
Inclusions Gallery
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Sunday September 22
Exhibitions
9:00 AM - 8:30 PM
Passing Through
El Cerrito Natural Groc.
El Cerrito
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Irene Imfeld: Last Days at Alameda
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
California Views
Coastal Arts League
Half Moon Bay
12:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Josie Iselin – Algal Dreams
Inclusions Gallery
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Tuesday September 24
Exhibitions
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Jennifer Myrhe: 1893
San Mateo City Hall
San Mateo
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Blue Marble: Art for the Environment
Pacific Art League
Palo Alto
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
From the Light
McLaren Lodge
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Bay Bridge Deconstructed
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
9:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 8:30 PM
Passing Through
El Cerrito Natural Groc.
El Cerrito
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Graham Holoch: The Lazy Bug
Gallery 16
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
The American Imagination
LightSource
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Éric Antoine: Useful Lies
Dolby Chadwick Gallery
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
4th Annual Alternative Process Exhibition
Image Flow
Mill Valley
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Another West
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Carleton E. Watkins
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Binh Danh: After the Gold Rush
Haines Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Constructivisms
Kuhl Frames + Art
Oakland
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Newsroom
Casemore Kirkeby
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Micro Patterns in a Macro World
A.SPACE
Menlo Park
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Nan Phelps: Black & White Portraits
Holton Studio Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Where Figure Becomes Ground
Silverman Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
1:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Sam Hutton: “Papeles”
Gallery Obscura, CCSF
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Wednesday September 25
Exhibitions
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Jennifer Myrhe: 1893
San Mateo City Hall
San Mateo
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Blue Marble: Art for the Environment
Pacific Art League
Palo Alto
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
From the Light
McLaren Lodge
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Bay Bridge Deconstructed
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
9:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 8:30 PM
Passing Through
El Cerrito Natural Groc.
El Cerrito
9:00 AM - 9:30 PM
Sam Hutton: “Papeles”
Gallery Obscura, CCSF
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Graham Holoch: The Lazy Bug
Gallery 16
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
The American Imagination
LightSource
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Éric Antoine: Useful Lies
Dolby Chadwick Gallery
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
4th Annual Alternative Process Exhibition
Image Flow
Mill Valley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Another West
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Carleton E. Watkins
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Binh Danh: After the Gold Rush
Haines Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Constructivisms
Kuhl Frames + Art
Oakland
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Newsroom
Casemore Kirkeby
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Micro Patterns in a Macro World
A.SPACE
Menlo Park
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Nan Phelps: Black & White Portraits
Holton Studio Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Where Figure Becomes Ground
Silverman Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SHIFT
Euqinom Gallery
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Thursday September 26
Exhibitions
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Jennifer Myrhe: 1893
San Mateo City Hall
San Mateo
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
From the Light
McLaren Lodge
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Bay Bridge Deconstructed
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
9:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 8:30 PM
Passing Through
El Cerrito Natural Groc.
El Cerrito
9:30 AM - 9:30 PM
Sam Hutton: “Papeles”
Gallery Obscura, CCSF
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Graham Holoch: The Lazy Bug
Gallery 16
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
The American Imagination
LightSource
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Éric Antoine: Useful Lies
Dolby Chadwick Gallery
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
4th Annual Alternative Process Exhibition
Image Flow
Mill Valley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Another West
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Carleton E. Watkins
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Binh Danh: After the Gold Rush
Haines Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Constructivisms
Kuhl Frames + Art
Oakland
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Newsroom
Casemore Kirkeby
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Micro Patterns in a Macro World
A.SPACE
Menlo Park
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Nan Phelps: Black & White Portraits
Holton Studio Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Where Figure Becomes Ground
Silverman Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 8:00 PM
West x Southwest
Cantor Arts Center
Stanford
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SHIFT
Euqinom Gallery
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
California Views
Coastal Arts League
Half Moon Bay
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Josie Iselin – Algal Dreams
Inclusions Gallery
San Francisco
3:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Marking Time: Bay Area Photogs. Collective
Harvey Milk Photo Ctr
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Friday September 27
Exhibitions
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Jennifer Myrhe: 1893
San Mateo City Hall
San Mateo
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
From the Light
McLaren Lodge
San Francisco
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Bay Bridge Deconstructed
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
9:00 AM - 8:30 PM
Passing Through
El Cerrito Natural Groc.
El Cerrito
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Graham Holoch: The Lazy Bug
Gallery 16
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
The American Imagination
LightSource
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Éric Antoine: Useful Lies
Dolby Chadwick Gallery
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
4th Annual Alternative Process Exhibition
Image Flow
Mill Valley
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Michael Jang’s California
McEvoy Foundation
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Another West
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Carleton E. Watkins
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Binh Danh: After the Gold Rush
Haines Gallery
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Constructivisms
Kuhl Frames + Art
Oakland
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Newsroom
Casemore Kirkeby
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Micro Patterns in a Macro World
A.SPACE
Menlo Park
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
West x Southwest
Cantor Arts Center
Stanford
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Nan Phelps: Black & White Portraits
Holton Studio Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Where Figure Becomes Ground
Silverman Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SHIFT
Euqinom Gallery
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
California Views
Coastal Arts League
Half Moon Bay
12:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Josie Iselin – Algal Dreams
Inclusions Gallery
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Saturday September 28
Exhibitions
9:00 AM - 8:30 PM
Passing Through
El Cerrito Natural Groc.
El Cerrito
9:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Sam Hutton: “Papeles”
Gallery Obscura, CCSF
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Irene Imfeld: Last Days at Alameda
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Wine Country
Scott Nichols Gallery
Sonoma
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Binh Danh: After the Gold Rush
Haines Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Constructivisms
Kuhl Frames + Art
Oakland
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Micro Patterns in a Macro World
A.SPACE
Menlo Park
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Carleton E. Watkins
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Another West
Fraenkel Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Marking Time: Bay Area Photogs. Collective
Harvey Milk Photo Ctr
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Éric Antoine: Useful Lies
Dolby Chadwick Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Newsroom
Casemore Kirkeby
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Graham Holoch: The Lazy Bug
Gallery 16
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Michael Jang’s California
McEvoy Foundation
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
West x Southwest
Cantor Arts Center
Stanford
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
SF Bay International Photo Exhibition
ACCI Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Nan Phelps: Black & White Portraits
Holton Studio Gallery
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Where Figure Becomes Ground
Silverman Gallery
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
SHIFT
Euqinom Gallery
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
California Views
Coastal Arts League
Half Moon Bay
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Josie Iselin – Algal Dreams
Inclusions Gallery
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
Sunday September 29
Exhibitions
9:00 AM - 8:30 PM
Passing Through
El Cerrito Natural Groc.
El Cerrito
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Landscapes
Intl. Art Mus. of Amer.
San Francisco
10:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Wine Country
Scott Nichols Gallery
Sonoma
11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Irene Imfeld: Last Days at Alameda
Photolaboratory
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Marking Time: Bay Area Photogs. Collective
Harvey Milk Photo Ctr
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Nature Hiding in Plain Sight: Robin Apple
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
The Same Is Not the Same: Irene Imfeld
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phenomena: Charles Anselmo
Peninsula Museum
Burlingame
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mark Ruwedel: Westward
Cal. Historical Society
San Francisco
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
West x Southwest
Cantor Arts Center
Stanford
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photography by Tam Starita
Stoll Custom Framing
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
San Quentin Project
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Dennis Feldman: Photographs
Berkeley Art Museum
Berkeley
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Preserving Textile Traditions
Peak Design Flagship
San Francisco
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
California Views
Coastal Arts League
Half Moon Bay
12:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Backstage Pass: Baron Wolman
SF Public Library, Larkin
San Francisco
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Josie Iselin – Algal Dreams
Inclusions Gallery
San Francisco
All times
The Intriguing World of Insects
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Alejandro Durán: Washed Up
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Keliy Anderson–Staley: [hyphen] Americans
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Jaclyn Wright: Two–Dimensional Shadow
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Clarissa Bonet: City Space
SFO Museum
San Francisco
All times
Shannon–Lier: Of Heaven and Earth
SFO Museum
San Francisco